Best answer: Are Instagram comments chronological?

Why are my Instagram comments out of order?

The comments are ordered on the basis of engagement. The more engagement a comment gets, for instance, likes, replies, the more it will rank higher.

How are Instagram comments ordered?

Inbox View: Comments are shown in chronological order, with the most recent comment first. Post View: Comments are sorted by post, with the most recently published post first. User View: Comments are sorted by the user commenting.

Is Instagram in chronological order?

Back in December, Instagram lead Adam Mosseri said that Instagram was planning to reintroduce a chronological feed, and now Instagram is officially testing chronological feed options. Going forward, there will be three different Instagram feed options available.

Why are Instagram comments backwards?

2 Answers. It probably means that they want to encourage novelty over discussion. See this other question for some more general discussion on comment-order Display comments order – best practice.

Why is my Instagram comment at the top?

It’s literally just a caption for the photo. It stays at the top to explain exactly what the photo is, if you use it for that.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Question: How do you check someones Instagram history?

What is an example of chronological?

The definition of chronological is arranged in the order it happened. An example of chronological is a biography that starts in 1920 and goes through 1997. In order of time from the earliest to the latest. … He is 67 in chronological age, but has the mind and body of someone 55.

How do I see Instagram posts in chronological order?

Open the Instagram app and tap on the ‘Instagram’ logo. A dropdown menu will appear with three options — Home, Following, Favourites. Select ‘Following’ from the list to get the chronological feed. Instagram will now show posts only from the accounts you follow, and in the chronological order.

How do you see your first comment on Instagram?

Here’s how to do it:

  1. Upload a post in Preview. First you need a post. Press on the “+” button to upload a post.
  2. Select the post and open the caption.
  3. Write your first comment / hashtags in the “Add first comment” box.
  4. Turn on “Schedule Post”
  5. Turn on “Auto-post”

How do you see recent comments on Instagram?

How to View Your Past Instagram Comments

  1. Launch the Instagram app and tap on the three-bar icon at the top. Go to Settings.
  2. Tap on Account > Posts You’ve liked.
  3. Here you will find all the posts that you have liked and hopefully commented on. Tap on the post you might have commented on to find your comment.

What is a timeline on Instagram?

Instagram introduced an algorithmic timeline that sorted posts based on what it thinks you’d like to see instead of the more logical reverse chronological timeline that people were used to before. After much backlash, Instagram will not mostly show posts in order.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Why is my ex not watching my Instagram stories?

How do you sort Instagram by most recent?

Scroll down until you reach See more, just above the Help & Support tab. Keep scrolling until you find Most recent (the options are in alphabetical order). Once you tap Most recent, Facebook will take you to a separate News Feed in chronological order.